Skip to content
All Insights
Deep Read

Stoppage time decides one match in ten

Measured over 52,694 matches since 2023: one in five has a goal in second-half stoppage time, and in almost one in ten that goal changes the result.

FigureGoals from the 90th minute on, % of all goals, 2013-2025
Trend line from 6.1 to 8.6 across 13 points8.69.28.37.46.65.7
BetPlanners · goals per season, 2013-2025

When the fourth official raises the board, the match is not over. We measured it on our database, and stoppage time weighs more than it looks.

20.1%of matches have a goal in second-half stoppage time
9.7%of matches change result in stoppage time
90+5the usual end of the second half
8.6%of all goals come from the 90th minute on

One match in five has a stoppage-time goal

Since the 2023 season, at least one goal is scored in second-half stoppage time in 20.1% of matches. In 9.7% that goal changes the result: a draw becomes a win, or a defeat becomes a draw. Almost half of stoppage-time goals (48%) move points.

FigureWhat happens in second-half stoppage time
Matches with at least one goal20.1%
Matches whose result changes9.7%
BetPlanners · 52,694 matches, 2023-2026

More and more goals arrive at the end

In 2013, 6.1% of all goals came from the 90th minute on. By 2019 it was 7.5%. Since 2023 it is 8.6%. The jump matches the instruction to referees to add the real time lost, introduced at the 2022 World Cup and applied by the leagues from 2023: more minutes at the end, more goals at the end.

FigureGoals from the 90th minute on, % of all goals
20136.1%
20156.4%
20176.6%
20197.5%
20217.4%
20227.8%
20238.8%
20248.4%
20258.6%
BetPlanners · goals per season, 2013-2025
The takeaway

A late goal is not an accident: since 2023, about one goal in twelve is scored from the 90th minute on.

How long stoppage time really lasts

We measured it live in 359 matches between 30 October and 3 November 2026, with the clock of each half. In the second half the usual end is 90+5: one match in four reaches 90+7, and almost one in ten 90+9. In the first half the usual end is 45+3, and one match in eight reaches 45+6.

FigureWhen the second half ends, % of matches
90+2 or earlier5.3%
90+310.9%
90+420.3%
90+520.9%
90+617.5%
90+79.5%
90+86.7%
90+9 or later8.9%
BetPlanners · live reader, 359 matches, Oct-Nov 2026
FigureWhen the first half ends, % of matches
45+1 or earlier22.1%
45+219.0%
45+321.0%
45+414.0%
45+510.9%
45+6 or later12.9%
BetPlanners · live reader, 357 matches, Oct-Nov 2026

A red card stretches the end by a little over half a minute on average. The goals in the match do not: with 0-1, 2-3 or 4 or more goals, the median is the same, 90+5.

Where it matters most

The share of matches with a stoppage-time goal varies a lot between leagues. Among the big European leagues, the Premier League leads; Serie A and the Champions League are among the lowest.

FigureMatches with a goal in second-half stoppage time, by league
K League 1 (South Korea)28.5%
Saudi Pro League26.7%
Chinese Super League25.2%
Premier League23.5%
Liga MX (Mexico)23.4%
Liga Portugal22.0%
LaLiga (Spain)21.7%
Bundesliga20.9%
Serie A17.5%
Champions League16.8%
Allsvenskan (Sweden)16.1%
Czech First League13.4%
BetPlanners · 2023-2026, leagues with 800+ matches

What it means when you read a match

A 1-0 in the 88th minute is not a final 1-0: in almost one match in ten, stoppage time ends up changing the result. That is why our live probabilities never reach zero or one hundred while the ball is in play, and why they count on the stoppage time that is actually played, not on the one on the board.

The takeaway

Until the final whistle, a narrow lead is a probability, not a result.

Frequently asked questions

How long is stoppage time in football?

Measured live in 359 matches (October-November 2026), the second half usually ends at 90+5 and the first half at 45+3. One match in four reaches 90+7.

How often is a goal scored in stoppage time?

In 20.1% of matches since 2023, about one in five, according to 52,694 matches analysed by BetPlanners.

How many matches change result in stoppage time?

9.7%, almost one in ten. Of the matches with a stoppage-time goal, 48% change result.

Are more goals scored in stoppage time than before?

Yes. Goals from the 90th minute on went from 6.1% of all goals in 2013 to 8.6% since 2023, after referees were told to add the real time lost.

Which league has the most stoppage-time goals?

Among the big leagues, the Premier League (23.5% of matches); overall, South Korea's K League 1 (28.5%). Serie A (17.5%) and the Champions League (16.8%) are among the lowest.

How we measured it

Goals: BetPlanners corpus, 52,694 matches from the leagues and cups we cover, from the 2023 season to November 2026, excluding those that went to extra time. A goal counts as a stoppage-time goal when its minute is 90 plus added time. Some records do not store the added time, so 20.1% is a minimum.

Duration: BetPlanners live reader, 357 first halves and 359 second halves finished between 30 October and 3 November 2026, with the minute counted from the real start of each half and read every 30 seconds (one-minute precision). Live stoppage-time figures by league have too few matches per league and are not published.

Illustrative analysis from the BetPlanners model. Real odds, not tips: not a betting recommendation. 18+ · play responsibly.
Stoppage time decides one match in ten | BetPlanners