Skip to content
All Insights
Premier LeagueStamford Bridge
ChelseaChelsea
Sat 31 Oct12:30 UTC
Manchester UtdManchester Utd

Chelsea vs Manchester Utd: Preview, probable line-ups and prediction

Chelsea are favourites for the model (47%), but it is far from settled.

Chelsea (5th, 13 pts) host Manchester Utd (16th, 7 pts) in the Premier League.

Who wins, according to the model (90 minutes)
47%Chelsea
28%Draw
25%Manchester Utd
BetPlanners model
13Chelsea points (5th)
7Manchester Utd points (16th)
17-15Chelsea goals for and against
10-13Manchester Utd goals for and against

How they arrive

Last five games (most recent first)
ChelseaChelsea
D1-1Liverpool
L0-2Tottenham
W2-0Everton
W5-1Bournemouth
L0-3Brentford
Manchester UtdManchester Utd
L0-3Bournemouth
L1-4Como
D1-1Leeds Utd
L0-2Atlético de Madrid
D1-1Tottenham

Chelsea have won 2 of their last five; Manchester Utd, 0.

Head to head

Record since 2015 and latest meetings
7 Chelsea10 Draws10 Manchester Utd
Since 2015-16, all competitions · 2.3 goals per game
Apr 18, 2026Chelsea0-1Manchester UtdPremier League
Sep 20, 2025Manchester Utd2-1ChelseaPremier League
May 16, 2025Chelsea1-0Manchester UtdPremier League
Nov 3, 2024Manchester Utd1-1ChelseaPremier League
Apr 4, 2024Chelsea4-3Manchester UtdPremier League
Dec 6, 2023Manchester Utd2-1ChelseaPremier League

Since 2015: Chelsea 7 wins, Manchester Utd 10, 10 draws.

Probable line-ups

Probable XImost frequent starters · 2023+
Form
ⓘIn league: form vs peers in the same league. Cross-league: adjusted for league strength so players from different leagues can be compared. The two scales are not comparable to each other.
Manchester Utd4-2-3-1 · 100%Avg 1538 · 11/11
1
Lammens
1509↑3
5
Maguire H.
1656↓1
2
Dalot
1542↓1
15
Yoro
1446↑2
6
Martínez
1404
17
Andrey Santos
1501↑4
20
Baleba
1620↓2
18
Tielemans Y.
1542↓2
8
Fernandes
1508↑6
16
Diallo
1702↑4
19
Mbeumo
1493
1
Martinez
1638↑13
5
Lacroix
1641
34
Acheampong
1513
6
Colwill
1472↑2
7
Neto
1490
14
Henderson
1654↑2
25
Caicedo
1540↑1
29
Chavarría
1333
17
Rogers M.
1781↑1
10
Palmer
1667↑5
9
Joao Pedro
1635
Chelsea3-4-2-1 · 60%Avg 1579 · 11/11
Lines reflect formation rows; order within a line is not positional.
Player form vs peers, 2025+ ⓘRecent-form rating vs peers in the same league and position band, 2025+ data. Not an Elo. Dash = no 2025+ data. Up/down arrows = change vs yesterday (In-league scope). · - no data · ↑↓ vs yesterday

Built from each side's last five starting line-ups; it usually gets about seven of the eleven names right. The confirmed XIs reach the match page in the last hour before kick-off.

Goals, corners and cards

FigureProbability of each market, %
Over 3.5 cards65%
Both teams score55%
Over 2.5 goals54%
Over 9.5 corners52%
Over 3.5 goals31%
BetPlanners model

Most likely scores: 1-1 (11.9%), 1-0 (9.8%), 2-1 (9.5%). Chelsea score first 52% of the time.

If you are going to bet

Fair odds according to the model
Chelsea win2.13prob. · 47%
Draw3.57prob. · 28%
Over 2.5 goals1.85prob. · 54%

Fair odds = 100 / probability. If your bookmaker pays more, the price beats the model.

The takeaway

Model favourite: Chelsea (47%). Over 2.5 goals: 54%.

Illustrative analysis from the BetPlanners model. Real odds, not tips: not a betting recommendation. 18+ · play responsibly.